Privacy Statement effective January 01, 2020

This is a General Motors Company ("GM") franchised dealership website. When you use this site, this GM dealer, GM and other third parties will have access to personal information you enter on this site and to information about your browsing activities on this site. The role of each such party is explained below, and links to (or information about how to obtain) the applicable privacy policy or privacy statement of each such party are provided on this page.

Please note: this GM dealer is independent of GM and will have its own privacy policy or privacy statement. Please contact the dealer or click on the link at the bottom of this statement for more information on its privacy practices.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION BY GM

When you indicate that you would like to receive more information about GM and its products, services or offers, your name, address, city, state, zip code, email address and telephone number will be provided to GM. In addition, if you buy or lease a GM vehicle from this GM dealer, the dealer may share information about your vehicle purchase (such as vehicle identification number (VIN), make, model, model year, date of purchase or lease and service history) with GM as the vehicle manufacturer in accordance with this dealership's privacy statement provided below. For more information about how GM uses your information, please visit https://www.gm.com/privacy.

INFORMATION DIRECTED TO THIS GM DEALER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

When you indicate that you would like to receive more information about this GM dealer and its products, services or offers, your name, address, city, state and zip code, email address and telephone number is collected by this GM dealer and treated in accordance with this GM dealer's privacy statement.

When you complete a credit application on this site, the information you submit will be transferred by GM to this GM dealer and to the financial institutions listed on the credit application to allow such financial institutions to evaluate your credit eligibility on behalf of this GM dealer. The information you provide on your credit application will not be retained, stored or used by GM other than to transfer such information to this GM dealer and such financial institutions. The information you provide on your credit application will be treated in accordance with this GM dealer's and such applicable financial institution(s)' privacy statements. Please review this GM dealer's privacy statement and the financial institutions' privacy statement for more information on their respective privacy practices.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES BY THIRD PARTIES

Cookies placed or recognized on your computer's website browser by third-party advertising companies on this or other websites are used in conjunction with web beacons at this website to evaluate online advertising or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you.

At this time, this website does not currently honor do no track signals from a website browser. However, you may refuse or delete cookies. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies and other technologies and how to manage their use. If you elect to refuse or delete cookies, you will need to repeat this process if you use another computer, or change browsers. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the functionality of a website may be impaired.

This website adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (www.AboutAds.info). If you do not wish to receive personalized advertising or content from us while visiting this website, you may click on the AdChoices icon located at the bottom of the web site page or the Digital Advertising Alliance's Opt-Out page www.AboutAds.info/choices.

Opting out of relevant advertising will not opt you out of all advertising, but rather only those advertisements that are personalized to you based on your interests and browsing activities.

LINKED SITES

This website may contain links to third-party sites not controlled by GM or covered by this Privacy Statement, such as those belonging to an independent product review site (i.e. Kelly Blue Book). We recommend that you check the Privacy Statement of other sites you visit before providing any personal information on those other sites.

CHANGES TO THESE PRIVACY POLICIES OR STATEMENTS

Any changes to the treatment of personal information collected on this site will be governed by the Privacy Statement or Policy of the collecting entity. Please review such collecting entity's individual Privacy Policy or Statement for changes.

Links to Other Sites

George Chevrolet provides navigation links to many other websites. Users should be aware that when you leave the George Chevrolet website you will be going to sites that are beyond our control. You will always receive a notice when you are about to leave our site. These other sites have their own privacy policies, and may collect data or solicit personal information. The privacy and security policies and procedures described here for George Chevrolet do not apply to any external links. We suggest contacting these sites directly for information on their privacy and security policies. Always be aware of where you end up.

Non-personal Information We Record

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, our website's operating system will automatically record some general information about your visit. During your visit, our web operating system will record:

1. The type of browser (such as "Netscape version X" or "Internet Explorer version X") that you are using.

2. The type of operating system that you use (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows).

3. The date and time you visit our site, and the web pages that you visit on our site.

We use this information for statistical analysis, to help us make our site more useful to visitors. This tracking system does not record information about individuals.

Cookies

What are cookies? A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser when you access a website. The use of cookies is an industry standard. You will find cookies at most major websites. There are two kinds of cookies. A session cookie is a line of text that is stored temporarily in your computer's RAM. Because a session cookie is never written to a drive, it is destroyed as soon as you close your browser. A persistent cookie is a more permanent line of text that gets saved by your browser to a file on your hard drive. Depending on your browser settings, you may receive notification that a given site is requesting cookie information, possibly with an expiration date. Persistent cookies have an expiration date in the future. Session cookies have no date associated with them.

On those pages where George Chevrolet uses "cookies" to facilitate your use of our site, we do not collect personal information about you and the cookie will be destroyed as soon as you exit your browser. There is no information stored on your computer and no unauthorized files are written onto your disk drives. The kind of cookies we use are called "session cookies" and they help you use our website interactively. A session cookie is destroyed as soon as you close your browser.

These "session cookies" do not collect information about you, but only about your browser "session." The cookie makes it easier for you to use the dynamic features of these web pages, without having to provide the same information again as you move from one page to another. You will find the use of these "session cookies" on several of our data access tools.

To protect your privacy, be sure to close your browser completely after you have finished conducting business with any website that uses cookies. If you are concerned about the potential use of information gathered from your computer by cookies, you can set your browser to prompt you before it accepts a cookie. Most Internet browsers have settings that let you identify and/or reject cookies.

Information from e-mail you send to us:

If you decide to send us an electronic mail message (e-mail), the message will usually contain your return e-mail address. If you include personally-identifying information in your e-mail because you want us to address issues specific to your situation, we may use that information in responding to your request, but it will be destroyed following completion of our return correspondence. Also, e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. Please send only information necessary to help us process your request.

Voluntary Submission of Information:

On some of our web pages we offer interactive forms that let you voluntarily submit personal information (such as e-mail, name, and organization). In any case, all submitted information is used only for the expressed purposes for which it is intended and is not made available to any third party.

Information from e-mail you send to us

If you decide to send us an electronic mail message (e-mail), the message will usually contain your return e-mail address. If you include personally-identifying information in your e-mail because you want us to address issues specific to your situation, we may use that information in responding to your request, but it will be destroyed following completion of our return correspondence. Also, e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. Please send only information necessary to help us process your request.

Voluntary Submission of Information

On some of our web pages we offer interactive forms that let you voluntarily submit personal information (such as e-mail, name, and organization). In any case, all submitted information is used only for the expressed purposes for which it is intended and is not made available to any third party.

Site Security

For security purposes and to make sure our website remains available to all users, we use special software programs for monitoring network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise to cause damage to this computer system. These programs collect no information that would directly identify individuals, but they do collect information that could help us identify someone attempting to tamper with this website. If you use our website, you should understand that all activities may be monitored and recorded. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring. WARNING -- If such monitoring reveals possible evidence of criminal activity, monitoring records may be provided to law enforcement officials. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, we make no other attempts to identify individual users or their usage habits. We only use raw monitoring data logs for determining trends in usage patterns and in diagnosing system problems.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

This supplemental privacy notice gives California residents additional information required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”).

1. Your Rights

The CCPA provides California residents with specific privacy rights, including the right to receive a privacy notice, the right to know what information we have collected about you during the past 12 months, and the right to know what categories of personal information we have shared with third parties. CCPA gives California residents the right to opt-out of having their personal information sold1. CCPA also gives California residents the right to request deletion of your personal information.

This notice provides information about the categories of information that we collect from California residents generally, the sources of the information, the purposes for which we use the information, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information for business purposes.

If you are a California resident, you may exercise your rights or authorize another person to act on your behalf by contacting us in one of the following ways:

  • Phone: (866) 977-3910
  • Email: fcruz@georgechevrolet.com
  • In-person or in writing: 

Please note that we may need to verify your identity before we can fulfill your request. If you are exercising rights on behalf of another person, please be prepared to provide proof that you have been designated as an authorized agent. Also, please understand that these rights are subject to some limitations, such as when we are retaining data to comply with our own legal obligations.

1The CCPA provides California residents with specific privacy rights, including the right to receive a privacy notice, the right to know what information we have collected about you during the past 12 months, and the right to know what categories of personal information we have shared with third parties. CCPA gives California residents the right to opt-out of having their personal information sold. CCPA also gives California residents the right to request deletion of your personal information.

2. CCPA Right to Know Disclosures

Category and Sources of Personal Information Representative Data Elements Purpose for Collecting and Sharing the PI Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Sold Information about Your Rights and Choices
Contact Information We collect this type of information from:
  • You
Data elements in this category include:
  • Full name, nicknames or previous names (such as maiden names)
  • Mailing address
  • Previous mailing addresses
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
We use this type of information to identify you and communicate with you, including:
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes[2]
  • To provide customer service
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Automobile Manufacturers
  • Digital Marketing Agencies working with the dealership, dealer group, and/or automotive manufacturers
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law, such as pursuant to legally binding subpoenas, court orders, and similar instruments.
We do NOT sell this information. You can opt-out of having your contact information used for direct marketing. To do this, visit our Privacy Policy and Consumer Rights . We will also delete your personal information from our marketing analytics files or de-identify it, so that it cannot be associated with you. We will retain a record of your marketing choice. We cannot delete the contact information associated with your transactions with us in all cases, as these are needed for our internal business purposes and to comply with law. We will retain your information in accordance with our records retention program and securely delete it at the end of the retention period.
Government-issued identification information numbers We collect this type of information from:
  • You
Data elements in this category include:
  • Social security number
We use this type of information:
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
  • For customer verification, credit and reference checks
We may disclose this type of information to our Service Providers and to:
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law
We do not sell this this information. We will delete these data elements upon request unless required for internal business purposes and/or to comply with law. We will retain your information in accordance with our records retention program and securely delete it at the end of the retention period.
Unique Identifiers We collect this type of information from: You, when you interact with our website using your devices. You, when you create an account Data elements in this category include:
  • Device type identifier (e.g. Desktop, Mobile)
  • Cookie ID, assigned when you visit a website for which CDK provides advertising and/or website services.
  • Account ID, created at sign-up (account-enabled websites only).
We use this type of information:
  • To identify you or your device, including to associate you with different devices that you may use
  • For record-keeping and reporting, including for data matching
  • For metrics and analytics,
  • To track your use of products, services, websites, including for ad delivery and personalization
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes.
Affiliates and Service Providers and to:
  • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs
  • Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection and mitigation
  • Lawyers, auditors, consultants and others who provide professional services to Acme
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law
We do not sell this information. You may request to review the data we currently have associated with you. To do this, visit our Privacy Policy. You may review your data, request that we do not sell the data, or even request that we delete the data. Please keep in mind the data is collected from website interaction and should you return to a website later we will begin collecting information again.
Transaction and Interaction Information We collect this type of information from:
  • You, when you create an account (available only on selected websites)
Data elements in this category include:
  • Customer account name; vehicle “Price Watch” and “Save” history
  • Non-biometric authentication (password)
We use this type of information:
  • To fulfill our business relationship with you
  • For internal business purposes, such as training, reporting and analytics
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements
  • Lawyers, auditors, consultants and others who provide professional services
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law
We do NOT sell this information. We cannot delete transaction data, as these are needed for our internal business purposes and to comply with law. We will retain your information in accordance with our records retention program and securely delete it at the end of the retention period.
Inferred and Derived Information We create inferred and derived data elements by analyzing online and behavioral data. We collect this type of information from:
  • You when you interact with our websites and advertising.
Data elements in this category include:
  • Propensities, attributes and/or scores generated by internal analytics programs and used for advertising and website personalization
We use this type of information:
  • To personalize content
  • To better understand you and to understand our customers generally
  • To design products, services and programs that delight our customers
  • For internal business purposes, such as quality control, training and analytics
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers and to:
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing arrangements
  • Lawyers, auditors, consultants and others who provide professional services to us
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law
We do NOT sell this information. You may review the data we currently have associated with you by locating the Privacy Policy. You may review your data, request that we do not sell the data, or even request that we delete the data. Please keep in mind the data is collected from website interaction and should you return to a website later we will begin collecting information again.
Online & Technical Information We collect this type of information from:
  • You and from your computer or devices when you interact with our platforms, websites and applications. For example, when you visit our websites, our server logs record your IP address and other information.
  • Automatically, via technologies such as cookies, web beacons, when you visit our website or other websites.
  • Third parties, including computer security services and advertising partners
    We also associate information with you using unique identifiers collected from your devices or browsers.
Data elements in this category include:
  • IP Address to determine general location (zip code)
  • Device characteristics such as form factor, OS, and browser info
  • Unique anonymized website user identifier
  • Browsing data such as website pages visited and actions taken
  • First Party Cookies
  • Third Party Cookies
  • Web beacons, clear gifs and pixel tags
We use this type of information:
  • For website content personalization
  • For system administration, technology management, including optimizing our websites and applications,
  • For information security and cybersecurity purposes, including detecting threats
  • For recordkeeping, including logs and records that maintained as part of Transaction Information
  • To better understand our customers and prospective customers and to enhance our Relationship Information, including by associating you with different devices and browsers that they may use
  • For online targeting and advertising purposes
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers and to:
  • Service Providers, including to social media companies such as Facebook which use the data only to identify which of our customers use their platforms so that we can deliver ads to you on the platform
  • Ad Exchanges to allow delivery of ads tailored to your preferences
  • ·
  • Lawyers, auditors, consultants and others who provide professional services to us
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law
We do NOT sell this information. To request deletion of online targeting data [link to cookie policy] You may review the data we currently have associated with you by locating the Privacy Policy. You may review your data, request that we do not sell the data, or even request that we delete the data. Please keep in mind the data is collected from website interaction and should you return to a website later we will begin collecting information again.
Credit Application Information We collect this type of information from:
  • You when you complete a credit application on the website
In addition to Contact Information, data elements in this category may include:
  • Social Security Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Residence type, monthly payment, and time at residence
  • Employment information, including current and former employers, occupation, monthly income, and time on job
We use this type of information:
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers and to:
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing arrangements
  • Lawyers, auditors, consultants and others who provide professional services to us
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law
We do NOT sell this information. You can review your credit application information. To do this, visit our Privacy Policy. We will also delete your personal information from our marketing analytics files or de-identify it, so that it cannot be associated with you. We will retain a record of your marketing choice. ·  We cannot delete the credit application information associated with your transactions with us in all cases, as these are needed for our internal business purposes and to comply with law. We will retain your information in accordance with our records retention program and securely delete it at the end of the retention period.

3. Additional Disclosures for Large Businesses

[IF APPLICABLE: Include statistics related to consumer rights requests as required by CCPA for businesses that process PI pertaining to more than 4 million consumers]

[1]  Personal information of children under 16 cannot be sold without affirmative consent.  CDK Digital does NOT sell any personal information, including that of children under the age of 16.

[2] Everyday Business Purposes encompasses the Business Purposes (as defined in the CCPA) and following related purposes for which personal information may used:

  • To provide the information, product or service requested by the individual or as reasonably expected given the context in which with the personal information was collected (such customer credentialing, providing customer service, personalization and preference management, providing product updates, bug fixes or recalls, and dispute resolution)
  • For identity and credential management, including identity verification and authentication, system and technology administration
  • To protect the security and integrity of systems, networks, applications and data, including detecting, analyzing and resolving security threats, and collaborating with cybersecurity centers, consortia and law enforcement about imminent threats
  • For fraud detection and prevention
  • For legal and regulatory compliance, including all uses and disclosures of personal information that are required by law or for reasonably needed for compliance with company policies and procedures, such as: anti-money laundering programs, security and incident response programs, intellectual property protection programs, and corporate ethics and compliance hotlines,
  • For corporate audit, analysis and reporting,
  • To enforce our contracts and to protect against injury, theft, legal liability, fraud or abuse, to protect people or property, including physical security programs
  • To de-identify the data or create aggregated datasets, such as for consolidating reporting, research or analytics,
  • To make back-up copies for business continuity and disaster recovery purposes, and
  • For corporate governance, including mergers, acquisitions and divestitures.

Contact Us:

Name:
Email:
Message: